Program

URPE 50th Anniversary Conference & Celebration

Click here to download a full conference program

CONFERENCE OUTLINE

Thursday 27th

4–6 pm                      Registration opens at UMass Campus Center Concourse

7:30–10:30 pm         Opening Reception. Performance by David Laibman & Gil Skillman

Location: The Red Barn, Hampshire College, 893 West St, Amherst, MA

A shuttle will depart the Campus Center at 7:30 and arrive at the Red Barn by 7:50

The shuttle will depart the Red Barn at 10:30 and arrive at Campus Center at 10:50.

Friday 28th

8 am                           Registration opens Campus Center Concourse

9 am - 5 pm Vendor and Publisher Display Campus Center 8th Floor Lobby

9–10:30 am              Concurrent Sessions 1

Locations: Crotty Hall, Gordon Hall, Campus Center

 10:30–11 am            Coffee Break & Light Refreshments 

  • Campus Center 802

  • Campus Center 917

  • Gordon Hall Atrium

11am–12:30 pm      Concurrent Sessions 2

Locations: Crotty Hall, Gordon Hall, Campus Center

12:30–2 pm             Lunch (attendees may purchase lunch in the Campus Center)

12:30-1 pm Coffee Break & Light Refreshments

  • Campus Center 802

  • Campus Center 917

Conference attendees are welcome to attend two talks organized by the Political Economy Research Institute (PERI) in Gordon Hall 302 from 12:30–3:30pm: Tithi Bhattacharya, “What Did Marx Have to Say about Cooking Dinner? Marxism and Gender in the Twenty-First Century” at 12:30pm; William Darity, Jr., “The Subaltern Middle-Class” at 2pm. 

No conference presentations scheduled during this time.

4–6 pm                  Plenary Roundtable 1. “Radical Political Economy. What is it, and how do we present and promote it?” Location: Bernie Dallas Room, Goodell Building

Friday evening is free to allow people to catch up with old friends and meet new ones.

Saturday 29th

9–10:30 am              Concurrent Sessions 3. Location: Campus Center

9 am - 5 pm Vendor and Publisher Display Campus Center First Floor Concourse

10:30–11 am              Coffee Break & Light Refreshments

  • Campus Center First Floor Concourse

  • Campus Center 802

  • Campus Center 901

11am–12:30 pm      Concurrent Sessions 4. Location: Campus Center

12:30–2 pm              Lunch (attendees may purchase lunch in the Campus Center)

2–3:30 pm                 Concurrent Sessions 5.   Location: Campus Center

3:30–4 pm                 Coffee Break & Light Refreshments

  • Campus Center First Floor Concourse

  • Campus Center 802

  • Campus Center 901

4–6 pm                      Plenary Roundtable 2. “Fifty Years of URPE.”  Location: Bernie Dallas Room, Goodell Building

6–7 pm                      Cocktail reception. Location: Student Union Ballroom

7–8 pm                      Celebrating and memorializing URPE comrade. Location: Student Union Ballroom

8–10 pm                    Conference Dinner. Location: Student Union Ballroom 

Sunday 30th

9–10:30 am              Concurrent Sessions 6. Location: Campus Center

9 am - 5 pm Vendor and Publisher Display Campus Center First Floor Concourse

10:30–11 am              Coffee Break & Light Refreshments

  • Campus Center First Floor Concourse

  • Campus Center 901

11am–12:30 pm      Concurrent Sessions 7. Location: Campus Center

12:30–1:30 pm         Lunch (attendees may purchase lunch in the Campus Center)

12:30-1 Coffee Break & Light Refreshments

  • Campus Center First Floor Concourse

  • Campus Center 901

1:30–3:30 pm           Plenary Roundtable 3. “Going Forward, for Radical Political Economy and URPE”

                                  Location: Campus Center 163 

3:30 pm                     CONFERENCE ENDS

 COMPLETE LIST OF SESSIONS

 

Friday 28 Session 1                       9–10:30 am

 

Crotty Hall 209

URPE Today I. Roundtable: Feminist Radical Political Economy: At Home in URPE?

Moderator: Randy Albelda

Katherine Moos

Jennifer Cohen

Paddy Quick

 

Gordon Hall 302

The Future of Radical Economics: Some Alternative Paths

Sam Bowles “After Neoliberalism: A challenge for radical economics”

Anwar Shaikh “Radical on two fronts: politics and economics”

Ying Chen

 

CC 803

Human Capital

“The Department of Defense and Gender-Biased Human Capital Development in the United States” Tyler Saxon

“From Human Capital to Human Assets” Paul Auerbach

 

CC 804

The Political Economy of Labor I. Wages and Hourly Income

“Modeling Hourly Incomes for Uber Drivers in Australia” Jim Stanford

“Revisiting Theories of Wage Determination in the Neoliberal Era” Jacob Powell

 

CC 805

Inequality I

“URPE and Piketty: Complements or substitutes?” Alan Haight

“The Macroeconomic Effect of Immigration on Center-Periphery Inequality” Alfredo Rosete

 

CC 903

Economic Crises and Changes in Capitalism I. Causes of Crises

“Disproportionality and the Crisis of 2008” Fletcher Baragar

“Marxian Approach to Economic Crises in the Managerial and Financialized Capitalism” Erdogan Bakir

 

CC 904

The Political Economy of Finance I. Finance Theory

“Five Falsehoods Taught in Undergraduate Finance Courses” Jason Hecht

“Marx on Financial Intermediation: Lessons from the French Credit Mobilier - The Promise of Money as Command Over Future Labor” Joseph Ricciardi

“Incorporating Consumer Finance into the Marxian Circuits of Capital: New Mechanisms for the Realization of Value” Conrad Herold

 

CC 905

Environmental/Ecological Political Economy I. Environmental Impacts of Transnational Corporations in the Global South

“Transnational mining capital and accumulation by dispossession” William Sacher

“Ecological-Economic Narratives for Resisting Extractive Industries in Africa” Patrick Bond

“Environmental Impacts of Neo-extractivism and Reprimarization in the Global South” Paul Cooney

CC 917

Differing Approaches to Political Economy I. Roundtable on Sraffian Economics as Part of the Radical Political Economics Tradition: Economic Policy and the Logic of Capitalism
Daniele Girardi
Bill McColloch
Gary Mongiovi
Matias Vernengo

 

 

Friday 28 Session 2                       11 am–12:30 am

 

Crotty Hall 209

Social Reproduction Theory

“The Labor Theory of Value and Social Reproduction” Avanti Mukherjee

“Nature and Women's Labor in Social Reproduction” Sirisha Naidu

"At work, there's not bad stress": Social Reproduction and "Bad Stress" Jennifer Cohen

 

Gordon Hall 302

URPE History I. Roundtable: Founding I

Moderator: Erik Olsen

Barry Bluestone

Michael Reich

Michael Zweig

Howard Wachtel

Marilyn Power

 

CC 803

Teaching Political Economy I. Roundtable: Building a Diverse Heterodox Economics Curriculum

Carlos Liard-Muriente

Jared Ragusett

Samantha Schenck

 

Rm 804

The Political Economy of Labor II

“Squeezed from above: Super-exploitation and resistance in the global garment value chain” Kristoffer Marslev

“Good Workers for Bad Times: Vocational Rehabilitation and the Making of a Disabled Laborer” Andjela Kaur

“Shareholder Primacy and Worker Prosperity: A Broken Link” Lenore Palladino

 

 

 

 

CC 805

Inequality II

“Private Schooling and Inequality in Britain” Francis Green

“Does rising inequality explain the secular decline in the US personal savings rate?” Ted Schmidt

“Inequality - what to do about it” Doug Cliggott

 

CC 903

Economic Crises and Changes in Capitalism II. Crisis Induced Transformations of Capitalism

“The Economic Roots of the Triumph of Trumpism” John Komlos

“Fascism and crisis in the neoliberal period” Doug Koritz

“Economic Crisis and Transformation of the State: The Roots of Authoritarian Right-Wing Nationalism” David Kotz

 

CC 904

Economic Transformation I. Alternative economic systems for the 21st century

“Ecological Community” Ann Davis

“Soviet Planning and the Labor-time Calculation Model: Implications for 21st-century Socialism” Seongjin Jeong

“Building a New Road to Socialism: Cuba in the 21st Century” Al Campbell

“Pathways to a Progressive Eco-sustainable Future” Richard Westra

 

CC 905

Environmental/Ecological Political Economy II. Climate Stabilization, Green Growth, and Social Justice

Moderator: Don Goldstein

“Climate and Financial Risks: Neoclassical Economics, Randomness, and Worst-Case Scenarios” Frank Ackerman

“Green Growth and the Right to Energy in India” Shouvik Chakraborty

“Economics and Climate Justice Activism: Assessing the Fossil Fuel Divestment Movement” Tyler Hansen

“The Economics of Just Transition: A Framework for Supporting Fossil-Fuel Dependent Workers and Communities in the United States” Brian Callaci

 CC 917

Differing Approaches to Political Economy II. Roundtable: A Crottyian approach to macroeconomics
Ozgur Orhangazi
Gary Dymski
Armagan Gezici

J.W. Mason

 

 

Friday 28 Plenary 1                       4–6 pm

 

Bernie Dallas Room, Goodell Building

 

“Radical Political Economy. What is it, and how do we present and promote it?”

 

Presenters:

William Darity, Jr.

Tithi Battacharya

Fred Moseley

David Kotz

Paddy Quick

 

 

 

Saturday 29 Session 3                             9–10:30 am

 

CC 162

Roundtable: Oppression, Resistance and Solidarity in Academia: Academics for Peace

Moderator: Armagan Gezici

Elif Babül

Anil Duman

E. Ahmet Tonak

 

CC 163

URPE History II. Roundtable: URPE's Women's Caucus, the Untold Story

Moderator: Paddy Quick

Heidi Hartman

Laurie Nisonoff

Marilyn Power

 

CC 165

Population and Demographics

“Longevity: Crisis or Blessing?” Jenny Brown

“Malthus and Condorcet on Population: The Missing Piece” Jorgen Rasmussen

 

CC 168

The Political Economy of Finance II. International Finance

“It’s a Mess, and That’s a Good Thing: Global Financial Governance in the Current Hirschmanian Conjuncture” Ilene Grabel

“Through the eyes of Hilferding and Rosa Luxemburg: Trying to explain financial flows from China during the post-crisis period” Alicia Girón

“Latin American Mining and Financialization” Eugenia Correa

 

Rm 174

Marxist Political Economy I. Broad Issues

“Toward A Theory of the State Class: Putting A Fundamental Issue of Political Economy in Historical Context” Zhaochang Peng

“The Immanence of Information and Labor” Jaime Cárdenas-García

“From Darwin, To Marx(ists): “Variation is part of species essence” Naoise McDonagh

 “Can neoliberal capitalism affect human evolution?” Robert Chernomas

 

CC 803

Can China Save Global Capitalism?

“The Future of the Chinese Economy: Four Different Perspectives” Han Cheng

“The future of labor and capital in China” An Li

“China’s role in the world-system: a perspective of the international labor time flows” Junfu Zhao

 

CC 804

The Political Economy of Labor III. Historical Perspectives on Labor, Law, and the Firm in the United States

“Political Economy of Internal Migration in U.S. History” Daniel MacDonald

“Franchising as legal arbitrage and labor discipline device” Brian Callaci

“The Impact of Adoption of Wrongful Discharge Laws on Union Density: 1983-2014” Eric Hoyt

“Stabilizing the Unstable: the Politics of Inequality” Mark Stelzner

 

CC 903

Economic Crises and Changes in Capitalism III. Current Transformations of Capitalism

“Proletarianization: Social and Cultural Aspects in Negative Social Movements” Marcus Breen

“’Abigarrated’ Societies in the Context of Capital Accumulation: The case of Bolivia and the United States” Ariel Ibañez Choque

“SSA Theory and the Rise of the Right” Mehrene Larudee

 

CC 904

Economic Transformation II. Empowerment and Economic Transformation

“Collective Revolutionary Subject” David Barkin

“Conceptualizing Empowerment: Community-driven Development Project Design Flaws” Jessica Carrick-Hagenbarth

“It's the Power in the Economy, Stupid” Marianne Hill

 

CC 905

Environmental/Ecological Political Economy III. Capitalism and Climate Change

“Carbon Pricing: Effectiveness and Equity” Jim Boyce

“Climate Change and Capitalism: It's about Capital, not Markets” Peter Dorman

“Neoliberalism and Climate Change” Mark Paul & Anders Fremstad

 

CC 911

Economic Modeling

“Rediscovering the Burchardt-Lowe Post-Classical Model and its Implications for Structural Modeling and Structural Economic Dynamics” Michael Murray

“Agent-based Modeling: The Right Mathematics for Radical Political Economics?” Shu-Heng Chen

“Functional Externality Spaces, the Labor Theory of Value, and Money-Capital Stochastic Birth-Death Processes, with Applications” Tai Young-Taft

 

CC 917

Differing Approaches to Political Economy III. Radical Institutional Economics and Radical Political Economy

“Democracy, Ideology, and Pragmatism: Neoliberalism vs. China in a (New) New World Order” Barbara Hopkins

“Feminist Radical Institutionalism and Neoliberalism” William Waller

“Radical Institutional Economics and Radical Political Economy: Comparing Key Principles” Geoff Schneider

“The Economics of Waste: Origins and Nascent Theories” Steven Sawyer

 

 

 

Saturday 29 Session 4                 11 am–12:30 pm

 

CC 162

Roundtable: Securing Employment: A Workshop on Job Market and Teaching Strategies for Radical Political Economists

Jennifer Cohen

Erdogan Bakir

Geoffrey Schneider

 

CC 163

URPE History III. Roundtable: Founding II

Moderator: Erik Olsen

Lane Vanderslice

Thomas Weisskopf

Andrew Zimbalist

Peter Bohmer

Marianne Hill

 

CC 165

Teaching Political Economy II. Roundtable: Teaching Radical Political Economics Today

Geert Dhondt

Gary Mongiovi

Kirstin Munro

Chris O’Kane

 

CC 168

The Political Economy of Finance III. Doom Loops in Financial Dynamics: Causes, Consequences, Cures (?)

“Inert Element or Precarious Balance? The Structural Dilemma of Finance” Ann Davis

“The Megabanking Doom Loop: Why Banking Reform Always Fails” Stefanos Ioannou & Gary Dymski

“The internationalization of the Renminbi and the evolution of China’s monetary policy” Ramaa Vasudevan

“Finance, Power, and the British Balance of Payments” Mona Ali

 

 

CC 174

Marxist Political Economy II. Applied

“Marx’s Capital in Turkey” E. Ahmet Tonak

“Marx’s Theory of Absolute Rent: A Class Model” Hao Qi

“The Specific Conditions of the Capital Valorization in a Dependent Nation. The case of Argentina 2002-2014.” Emiliano López

“The Effect of Military Expenditures on the Profit Rate” Adem Elveren

 

CC 803

Mainstream Ideology and Economics

“Taking the Parallax View: Karatani, Žižek, and the Plurality of Economic Thought” Edward Teather-Posadas

“Was There a Transformation in Economic Ideology Between 1970 and 2000?” Anupam Das

“The Resilience of Neoclassical Economics: Keynesian Convention Expectations and Epistemic Authority” Ellen Russell

“Contingent Faculty vs. Intolerant Economics: Lessons on the Limits of Ecological Critiques of the Neoclassical Canon” John Summa

 

CC 804

The Political Economy of Labor IV. Advancing a Pro-Worker Agenda:  The U.S., China, and Globally

Moderator: Bob Pollin

“Raising Wages in a Neoliberal World” Stephanie Luce

“Renewable Energy Investment and Employment in China” Ying Chen

“Promoting a Progressive Healthcare Agenda: An Economic Analysis of the Healthy California Single-Payer Health Care Proposal (SB-562)” Jeanette Wicks-Lim

“Overtime, Underemployment, and Informality: The China Story” Zhongjin Li

 

CC 903

Development in the Global South I. Urban Issues in the Global South

Moderators: Vamsi Vakulabharanam & Sripad Motiram

“Urban Renewal or New Enclosures? Renewal, Displacement, and Inequality in Metropolitan Delhi During the Reform Era” Arpita Biswas

“Segregation and women’s right to the city in Santiago de Chile” Manuel Garcia

“Rethinking Precariat in the Post-Colonial Context: An Empirical Examination of Slum Settlements in Pakistan” Danish Khan & Shahram Azhar

“Informality and Peri-Urban Development Around Metropolitan Chennai, India.” Kishorekumar Suryaprakash

 

CC 904

Economic Transformation III. Beyond Capitalism

“Transcending Capitalism: Planning and Markets” Al Campbell

“Alternatives to Capitalism: A Model of the Models” David Laibman

“Household and Petty-Commodity Production in the Socialist Mode of Production” Paddy Quick

 

CC 905

Environmental/Ecological Political Economy IV. Political Economy and the Environment: a Memorial to James O’Connor, Elmar Altvater and Joel Kovel

“Blazing New Paths, from Marxist Political Economy to Marxist Ecology” Paul Cooney

“A Tribute to Elmar Altvater and James O´Connor” David Barkin

“A Tribute to Joel Kovel” Victor Wallis

 

CC 911

Fiscal Policies

“Gender in a Post-Keynesian Fiscal Policy Model” Greg Hannsgen

“The Fiscal Policy Operating Environment for New York City: A Political Economy Perspective” Kendall Stephenson

“State-Local Capital Spending as a Counter-Cyclical Tool” Amanda Page-Hoongrajok

 

CC 917

Differing Approaches to Political Economy IV. Marx and/or Keynes?

“Does Marxist Economics Need Keynesian Insights?” Deepanker Basu

“Rentier consumption and secular stagnation” Thomas Michl

“Managing the Discontent of the Losers” Mark Setterfield

“Post-Keynesian growth theory and the reserve army of labor” Peter Skott

 

 

 

 

Saturday 29 Session 5                 2–3:30 pm

 

CC 162

Roundtable: The Early History of Dollars & Sense

Moderator: Chris Sturr

Arthur MacEwan

Frank Ackerman

Ann Davis

 

CC 163

URPE History IV. Roundtable: The Long-run Impact of Early URPE Analyses

Moderator: Erik Olsen

Barry Bluestone

Michael Reich

Heidi Hartman

Marlene Kim

 

CC 165

Teaching Political Economy III

“Neoliberalism in the Neighborhood: Teaching Contemporary Political Economy” Anthony Zaragoza

“Using the History of Economic Thought to Teach Corporate Finance” Jason Hecht

“Pedagogy and Critique in Urban Political Economy” Doug Koritz

 

CC 168

The Political Economy of Finance IV. Banking and Loans

“Punishment or Forgiveness? Loan Modifications in Private Label Residential Mortgage Backed Securities from 2008-2014” Thomas Herndon

“Local bankers actively promote elite capital flight to their offshore subsidiaries: the case of Ecuador” Andres Arauz

“Understanding Canadian Banking before and after the Global Financial Crisis and the Political Economy of Monetary Policy” Mario Seccareccia

 

CC 174

Marxist Political Economy III. Imperialism

“Semi-Peripheral Imperialism:  Emerging Asian Economies in the Global Ecology” Mariko Frame

“China in Africa: A New Scramble” Adelola Ojutiku

“Is Imperialism indeed over?” Shouvik Chakraborty

 

CC 803

The US Health Care Industry and Social Determinants of Health

“Are More Doctors Required?  The Political Economy of Physician Supply” Janis Barry

“Drug Pricing under Medicare for All” Peter Arno

“The Effects of Residential Segregation on Mortality Disparities in the US” Nancy Breen

“Revising the Racial Wage Gap Among Men: The Role of Non-Employment and Incarceration” Jeannette Wicks-Lim

 

CC 804

Gender, Race and Class

“Is Economic Empowerment a Protective Factor against Intimate Partner Violence? Evidence from Turkey” Yasemin Dildar

“NREGA and Rural Economies: The Role of Gender and Class” Smriti Rao & Smita Ramnarain

“The Role of Informal Borrowing in Financial Exclusion: Locating the Invisible Unbanked and Underbanked at the Intersection of Race and Gender” Melanie Long

 

CC 903

Development in the Global South II. BRICSs and Emerging Markets in the Age of Global Crises and Austerity

“Current Paths of Development in the Southern Cone: Reprimarization and Socio-environmental Impacts” Paul Cooney

“South Africa in the BRICS: The political economy of sub-imperial disaccumulation” Patrick Bond

“Egypt and Tunisia since the Arab Uprisings of 2011” Angela Joya

“The Disintegration of Capitalism and the End of Development as We Knew It” Richard Westra

 

CC 904

Economic Transformation IV. Group Solidarity, Cooperation and Community

“Greed, Need and Solidarity: The Socialization of Homo Economicus” Roger Johnson

“Still Relevant - An Essay in the Art of Economic Cooperation - Cooperative Enterprise and Economic Development in Black America, 25th Anniversary” Curtis Haynes

“The Specter of ‘Irreparable Ignorance,’ and its Implications for Social Justice” George DeMartino

“Interrogating the Analogy of the Marketplace of Ideas” Zoe Sherman

 

CC 905

Growth, Technical Change and Distribution I. Causes of Growth – Productivity and Size

“Labor Productivity Growth in African LDCs: A Divisia Index Decomposition Approach” Ngwinui Azenui

“Empirical scaling and dynamical regimes for GDP: challenges and opportunities” Tai Young-Taft

 

CC 911

Trade and “Free Trade”

“A Contractionary Devaluation Cycle: A Case of South Korea” Tanadej Vechsuruck

“Labor Market Outcomes in Global Value Chains: Wage and Income Distribution Effects of Trade Integration in Developing Economies” Arpan Ganguly

“The Effects of Nafta on Canada, Mexico and the United States: A Mutiregional Input-Output Analysis” Pablo Ruiz Nápoles

“The Politics of Drug Production: A Critical Discourse Analysis of Intellectual Property Rights within NAFTA” Faisal Mohamed

“From Global Justice to Populist Rage: The Evolving Critique of Free Trade” John O’Connor

 

CC 917

Differing Approaches to Political Economy V. Law and Political Economy: New Theoretical and Methodological Perspectives for Heterodox Economics

“The limits of the market: commodification of nature and body” Mark Silverman

“Neoliberal Redistributive Policy: The U.S. Net Social Wage in the 21st Century” Katherine Moos

“Law, Economics and Bargaining Power” Martha McCluskey

“A Public Banking Option as a Mode of Regulation for Household Financial Services in the United States” Thomas Herndon

“Fiscal Policy Space, Foreign Debt, and Power Struggles: Legal Foundations” Jamee Moudud

 

 

 

 

 

 

Saturday 29 Plenary 2                              4–6 pm

 

Bernie Dallas Room, Goodell Building

 

“Fifty Years of URPE”

 

Presenters:

Arthur MacEwan

Laurie Nissonoff

Ann Davis

Robert Pollin

Don Goldstein

Frances Boyes

 

 

 

Sunday 30 Session 6                                9–10:30 am

 

CC 162

Roundtable: The Student Movement to Reform Economics

J.Christopher Proctor

Clara Dallaire Fortier

Amanda Novello

 

CC 163

The Political Economy of Labor V. Labor in the Third World

“Labor Economics and “The New Era” In Turkish Labor Relations” Selim Cakmakli & Tolga Toren

 “Type of Employment Contracts and Wage Differences in Turkey across Gender” Anil Duman

“Wages in Imperfect Indian Manufacturing: A Post-Reforms Study” Ashish Sedai

 

CC 165

Radical Economics Then and Now

“Exploitation in the World and Its Consideration in Standard and Heterodox Economics Over the Last 50 Years:  How Did This Work Out?” Lane Vanderslice

“Thirty Years of Globalization - Fifty Years of Radical Political Economics” Howard Wachtel

“Reflections on a Path” Michael Zweig

 

CC 168

The Political Economy of Finance V. U.S. dollar’s reign as the global currency

“What Sustains U.S. Dollar’s Reign?” Junji Tokunaga

“’All Fall Down’: The Dollar, the Debt and the Bubble.” Jane D’Arista

“Trump administration and the future of U.S. dollar’s reign” Gerald Epstein

 

CC 174

Marxist Political Economy V. Recent Developments in Marxian Political Economy – I

“A Puzzle about the MELT: An Equilibrating Mechanism or Just a Coincidence?” Hyun Woong Park

“Two Theories of the Rate of Profit” Erik Olsen

“Is there a Falling Tendency of the Profit Rate, Theoretically or Empirically?” Paul Zarembka

 

CC 903

Development in the “Global South” III. Radical perspectives on the contradictions of capitalist development

“Spatial Justice, Uneven Development, and Intergenerational Inequality: A 'Postcolonial' United States of America” Jordan Shipley

“Disciplinary Neoliberalism, the New Constitutionalism and the Struggle over Collective Bargaining in Greece” Geoff Kennedy

“Revisiting the marginality (informality) thesis” Alejandro Garay-Hauman

 

CC 904

Economic Transformation V. Radical Political Economy and Socialism

“Before Defying Comparative Advantage: Ha-Joon Chang and Justin Lin’s Debate Revisited” Ying Chen

“Markets, Planning and Essentials” Güney Isikara

“The Relevance of Inter-Industry Terms of Trade in the Development Process” Jacobo Ferrer

“One Nation, Divisible: Uneven Development and the United States” Daniel Younessi

 

CC 905

Growth, Technical Change and Distribution II. Effects of the Current Type of Growth

“Induced shifting involvements and cycles of growth and distribution” Michalis Nikiforos

“Economics of pensions and technical progress” Up Sira Nukulkit

“The Hollowing out of the Middle Class” John Komlos 

 

CC 917

Differing Approaches to Political Economy VI. Political Economy and Psychoanalysis

“Impossibility of Value and Class: Towards a Psychoanalytical Critique of Political Economy” Yahya Madra & Ceren Özselçuk

“Capitalism and Law” Todd McGowan

“Race, Gender, and Class: Marxist Primitive Accumulation and Lacanian Subjects” Antonio Callari

 

 

 

Sunday 30 Session 7                    11 am–12:30 pm

 

CC 162

Young Scholars' Initiative

Athullya Gopi

Devika Dutt

 

CC 163

URPE Today II. Roundtable: Carrying It On! The Next Generation

Gareth Edel

Stephan Edel

Marie Mark

Brendan Skip Mark

 

CC 168

The Political Economy of Finance VI. Roundtable: The Political Economy of Finance, Five Decades Later: What Have We Learned?

Jane D’Arista

Gary Dymski

Jerry Epstein

John Miller

Bob Pollin

 

CC 174

Marxist Political Economy IV. Recent Developments in Marxian Political Economy – II

“Money, Exploitation and Capital: Theorizing Imperialism” Ramaa Vasudevan

“Marx's Theory of Ground Rent” Deepanker Basu

“Endogenizing the Economic Theory of Social Reproduction: Feminist-Marxian Economics as a General Theory” Katherine Moos

 

CC 903

Development in the Global South IV. Issues in Development in the Global South

“Political Economy of Populism in India” Rajesh Bhatacha

“Land, water, and the agrarian question in Chile in the 21st century” David López

“Remittances and State Protection of Human Rights: A Case for Caution” Arindam Mandal

“(When) Do Developing Countries Need External Debt?” Hasan Comert

 

CC 904

Economic Transformation VI. Roundtable. Radical Political Economy, Revolution, and the Solidarity Economy

Emily Kawano

Al Campbell

Boone Shear

Julie Matthaei

 

CC 905

Growth, Technical Change and Distribution III. Effects of Technical Change

“Technological Change, Household Debt, and Distribution” Yun Kim

“What Future for Employment in Capitalism? A Model of Technical Change, Employment, and Income Distribution” Baris Guven

“Neutral technical progress and the measure of value: along the Kaldor-Kennedy line” Up Sira Nukulkit

 

CC 917

Differing Approaches to Political Economy VII. Roundtable: A Comparison of Marxian Theory and Sraffian Theory

Scott Carter

Gary Mongiovi

Fred Moseley

 

 

 

Sunday 30 Plenary 3                                 1:30–3:30 pm

 

CC 163

 

“Going Forward, for Radical Political Economy and URPE”

 

Presenters:

Nicole Aschoff

Brian Tokar

Jennifer Cohen

J. Christopher Proctor

Geoff Schneider

Ramaa Vasudeven

 

 

 

Brief Biographical Notes of Plenary Presenters

Friday. Plenary Roundtable 1

William A. (“Sandy”) Darity, Jr. is the Samuel DuBois Cook Professor of Public Policy, African and African American Studies, and Economics at Duke University. He is the founding director of the Samuel DuBois Cook Center on Social Equity, and he has served as chair of Duke’s Department of African and African American Studies. Darity’s research focuses on inequality by race, class and ethnicity, stratification economics, schooling and the racial achievement gap, North-South theories of trade and development, skin shade and labor market outcomes, the economics of reparations, the Atlantic slave trade and the Industrial Revolution, the history of economics, and the social psychological effects of exposure to unemployment.

Tithi Bhattacharya is a Marxist historian and activist, writing extensively on gender and the politics of Islamophobia. She has been active in movements for social justice throughout her life, spearheading campaigns across three continents. She is the Professor of South Asian History at Purdue University and the author of The Sentinels of Culture (OUP, 2005). She is on the editorial board of International Socialist Review. She is the editor of Social Reproduction Theory (Pluto, 2017).

Fred Moseley is Professor of Economics Emeritus, Mount Holyoke College.  His URPE activities has included regular attendance at the Summer Conference, Book Review Editor of the RRPE (1986-95), Co-Editor of The Imperiled Economy, and Co-Coordinator of URPE at ASSA (2008-16).  His research in recent years has focused on the logical structure of Capital and his recent book is entitled Money and Totality: A Macro-Monetary Interpretation of the Logic of Capital and the End of the 'Transformation Problem' (Haymarket 2017).  He also edited and wrote the Introduction for the English translation of Marx's Economic Manuscript of 1864-65 (Marx's original Volume 3 manuscript) (Haymarket 2017).

David M. Kotz is Professor Emeritus of Economics and Sheridan Scholar at the University of Massachusetts Amherst and Distinguished Professor in the School of Economics at the Shanghai University of Finance and Economics. He is the author of The Rise and Fall of Neoliberal Capitalism, Harvard University Press, 2015 (paperback edition 2017), and Russia's Path from Gorbachev to Putin: The Demise of the Soviet System and the New Russia, coauthored with Fred Weir, Routledge, 2007. His research interests include neoliberal capitalism, the political economy of right-wing nationalism, the Soviet and post-Soviet Russian economy, the Chinese economy, and theories of socialism.

Paddy Quick has been a member of URPE since 1969 and currently serves on both the Steering Committee and the Editorial Board of the RRPE. Born in England, she moved, on graduation from Oxford University, to Harvard University in 1967, and taught at the college level in Boston, St. Louis and New York until her retirement in 2017. Her political activity includes 1965 participation in the US civil rights movement, and subsequent work in anti-war/anti-imperialist, anti-racist, feminist, and trade union movements.  Her theoretical work focuses on Marxist-feminist analyses of household production in feudal, capitalist and socialist modes of production.

 

Saturday. Plenary Roundtable 2

Arthur MacEwan is Professor Emeritus of Economics at the University of Massachusetts Boston (UMB), where he taught for 33 years. He held various positions in the Faculty Staff Union, and, after retirement from teaching he held Interim Director positions in UMB’s Center for Social Policy and the Labor Resource Center. He was a founder of Dollars & Sense magazine, and continues to write a regular column in D&S. His publications have focused on international development, macroeconomics, and inequality.

Ann E. Davis is Associate Professor of Economics at Marist College in Poughkeepsie, NY. She was the founding Director of the Marist College Bureau of Economics Research, 1990 -2005, and served as Director of the National Endowment for Humanities Summer Institute “Meanings of Property,” in June, 2014. She has been a member of URPE since the early 1970s, and has served on the Steering Committee since 2012. Her recent books include The Evolution of the Property Relation: Understanding Paradigms, Debates, and Prospects (2015) and Money as a Social Institution: The Institutional Development of Capitalism (2017). She is currently under contract to write The End of the Individualism and the Economy: The Emergence of Paradigms of Connection and Community for 2019. 

Robert Pollin is Distinguished University Professor of Economics and Co-Director of the Political Economy Research Institute (PERI) at the University of Massachusetts-Amherst.  He is the founder and President of PEAR (Pollin Energy and Retrofits), an Amherst, MA-based green energy company operating throughout the U.S. He has worked with many U.S. non-governmental organizations on creating living wage statutes at both the statewide and municipal levels, on financial regulatory policies, and on the economics of single-payer health care in the United States. His recent books include A Measure of Fairness: The Economics of Living Wages and Minimum Wages in the United States (co-authored 2008), Back to Full Employment (2012), Green Growth (2014), Global Green Growth (2015) and Greening the Global Economy (2015). 

Don Goldstein is retired as Professor of Economics at Allegheny College, where he helped lead the Managerial Economics program and establish the Center for Business and Economics. He has been active in URPE and the RRPE editorial board since 1989. Don is continuing to research corporate changes related to environmental and labor issues. He is also active in local efforts like Common Roots, working on community empowerment through affordable and sustainable housing; and Fair Districts PA, as northwest regional coordinator in a statewide campaign against gerrymandering. Don has a bachelor’s from Harvard and a doctorate from the University of Massachusetts at Amherst, and has been a Fulbright Scholar and a Brookings Research Fellow.

Frances Boyes is the Director of Representation for the New England Joint Board of UNITE HERE. She is a graduate of the Labor Center at UMass Amherst. During her graduate work she became the staff person for URPE, which has been a strong influence on her both personally and professionally. In the last 12 years, she has held multiple roles in URPE, including staffing the organization as well as serving on the Steering Committee. 

 

Sunday. Plenary Roundtable 3

Nicole Aschoff is a writer and sociologist. She is the author of The New Prophets of Capital and The Smartphone Society (forthcoming). She is a member of the Jacobin editorial board and her writing has appeared in the Guardian, the Nation, Al Jazeera, Dissent, and the Socialist Register. She received her Ph.D. in Sociology from the Johns Hopkins University, taught at Boston University, and is the former managing editor of Jacobin magazine.

Brian Tokar is an activist and author, a Lecturer in Environmental Studies at the University of Vermont, and an active board member of 350Vermont and the Institute for Social Ecology. He is the author of The Green Alternative (1987, Revised 1992), Earth for Sale (1997), and Toward Climate Justice: Perspectives on the Climate Crisis and Social Change (2010, Revised 2014). He co-edited the 2010 book, Agriculture and Food in Crisis (with Fred Magdoff), and also edited two collections on biotechnology issues: Redesigning Life? and Gene Traders. He has presented at several URPE conferences and events since the early 2000s, and is presently working on a new collection tentatively titled "Climate Resistance and Renewal: Campaigns and Strategies from the Frontlines."

Jennifer Cohen is co-founder of Feminist Radical Political Economy (FRPE), a group of scholars and activists who are invested in making and claiming discursive space for feminist research in radical political economy and for radical work in feminist economics. In 2018 she published two articles on feminism and URPE. Jen is an Assistant Professor in the Department of Global and Intercultural Studies at Miami University and holds a joint appointment as a researcher in the Faculty of Health Sciences at the University of the Witwatersrand in Johannesburg, South Africa. An interdisciplinary scholar with a background in economics, political science, geography, and sociology, her mixed-methods research focuses on gender, race, work, and health in the US and South Africa.

J.Christopher Proctor is the pluralist economics associate for oikos International and a trustee of Rethinking Economics. He studied economics at the University of Tulsa before enrolling in the Economic Policies in the Age of Globalization master program (EPOG) at Kingston University London and the University of Paris 13. He is a co-editor of Rethinking Economics: An introduction to pluralist economics, and author of the oikos Guide to Pluralist Economics. He is excited to talk with URPE members about what we can do to invigorate the student movement to reform economics education within the United States. 

Geoffrey Schneider is Professor of Economics at Bucknell University. He has authored or co-authored three books and numerous articles in the Journal of Economic Issues, The Review of Social Economy, The Review of Radical Political Economics, The Forum for Social Economics, and Feminist Economics.  He is an award-winning teacher, author of several articles on pedagogy, and guest editor of special issues of journals on Teaching Heterodox Economics. On the URPE steering committee, he works on expanding URPE’s reach to additional regional conferences, supporting younger faculty, and working to disseminate the principles of radical political economy.

Ramaa Vasudevan is Associate Professor at the Department of Economics, Colorado State University.  Her research and publications explores the political economy of money and finance.   She is a member of the URPE Steering Committee and is also on the editorial boards of the Review of Radical Political Economics, Review of Political Economy and Catalyst. 

Presenters at the URPE 50th Anniversary Conference & Celebration

 

Adelola Ojutiku
Adem Elveren
Al Campbell

Alan Haight

Alejandro Garay-Hauman
Alfredo Rosete
Alicia Girón
Amanda Novello
Amanda Page-Hoongrajok
An Li

Anders Fremstad

Andjela Kaur
Andres Arauz

Andrew Zimbalist

Angela Joya
Anil Duman

Ann Davis
Anthony Zaragoza

Antonio Callari
Anupam Das
Anwar Shaikh

Ariel Ibañez Choque
Arindam Mandal
Armagan Gezici
Arpan Ganguly
Arpita Biswas
Arthur MacEwan
Ashish Sedai
Athullya Gopi

Avanti Mukherjee

Barbara Hopkins
Baris Guven
Barry Bluestone
Bill McColloch
Bob Pollin
Boone Shear
Brendan Skip Mark
Brian Callaci
Carlos Liard-Muriente

Ceren Özselçuk
Chris O’Kane

Clara Dallaire Fortier
Conrad Herold
Curtis Haynes

Daniel MacDonald

Daniel Younessi

Daniele Girardi
Danish Khan

David Barkin
David Kotz
David Laibman
David López
Deepanker Basu
Devika Dutt
Doug Cliggott
Doug Koritz
E. Ahmet Tonak
Edward Teather-Posadas
Elif Babül
Ellen Russell
Emiliano López
Emily Kawano
Erdogan Bakir
Eric Hoyt
Erik Olsen
Eugenia Correa
Faisal Mohamed

Fletcher Baragar

Francis Green
Frank Ackerman
Fred Moseley
Gareth Edel
Gary Dymski
Gary Mongiovi
Geert Dhondt
Geoff Kennedy
Geoffrey Schneider
George DeMartino
Gerald Epstein
Greg Hannsgen
Güney Isikara

Han Cheng
Hao Qi
Hasan Comert
Heidi Hartman
Howard Wachtel
Hyun Woong Park

Ilene Grabel
J.Christopher Proctor
J.W. Mason
Jacob Powell
Jacobo Ferrer
Jaime Cárdenas-García
Jamee Moudud
Jane D’Arista
Janis Barry
Jared Ragusett

Jason Hecht
Jeanette Wicks-Lim
Jennifer Cohen

Jenny Brown
Jerry Epstein
Jessica Carrick-Hagenbarth

Jim Boyce

Jim Stanford

John Komlos
John Miller
John O’Connor
John Summa

Jordan Shipley
Jorgen Rasmussen
Joseph Ricciardi
Julie Matthaei
Junfu Zhao
Junji Tokunaga
Katherine Moos
Kendall Stephenson
Kirstin Munro
Kishorekumar Suryaprakash

Kristoffer Marslev
Lane Vanderslice
Laurie Nisonoff

Lenore Palladino
Manuel Garcia
Marcus Breen
Marianne Hill
Marie Mark
Mariko Frame
Marilyn Power
Mario Seccareccia
Mark Paul
Mark Setterfield
Mark Silverman
Mark Stelzner
Marlene Kim
Martha McCluskey
Matias Vernengo
Mehrene Larudee
Melanie Long
Michael Murray
Michael Reich

Michael Zweig

Michalis Nikiforos
Mona Ali
Nancy Breen

Naoise McDonagh
Ngwinui Azenui
Ozgur Orhangazi
Pablo Ruiz Nápoles
Paddy Quick

Patrick Bond
Paul Auerbach
Paul Cooney

Paul Zarembka
Peter Arno
Peter Bohmer
Peter Dorman
Peter Skott
Rajesh Bhatacha
Ramaa Vasudevan
Richard Westra
Robert Chernomas
Roger Johnson
Sam Bowles
Samantha Schenck
Scott Carter

Selim Cakmakli
Seongjin Jeong

Shahram Azhar
Shouvik Chakraborty
Shu-Heng Chen

Sirisha Naidu

Smita Ramnarain
Smriti Rao
Stefanos Ioannou
Stephan Edel
Stephanie Luce

Steven Sawyer
Tai Young-Taft
Tanadej Vechsuruck
Ted Schmidt
Thomas Herndon
Thomas Michl
Thomas Weisskopf
Todd McGowan

Tolga Toren
Tyler Hansen

Tyler Saxon
Up Sira Nukulkit
Victor Wallis

William Sacher
William Waller

Yahya Madra
Yasemin Dildar
Ying Chen
Yun Kim

Zhaochang Peng
Zhongjin Li
Zoe Sherman

 

 

Acknowledgments

URPE wishes to thank the following people and organizations for their work and support in organizing this conference:

 

Steve Theberge (URPE Organizational Coordinator), URPE Steering Committee Conference Organizing Subcommittee (Al Campbell, Paul Cooney, Erik Olsen, Paddy Quick, Ramaa Vasudevan), Nicole Dunham (PERI), Nancy Caldwell (PERI), Robert Pollin (PERI), Gerald Epstein (PERI), Amber Paluk (UMass Conference Services), Haley Morin (UMass Conference Services), Rebeccah Johnson (Umass Conference Services) Emily Pierce (Hampshire College), Zoe Pappenheimer Design, University of Massachusetts Amherst Department of Economics.

 

Financial support from the Political Economy Research Institute (PERI) at the University of Massachusetts Amherst is gratefully acknowledged.

 

 

Name *
Name
2008_Campus_MG_2661.jpg